Home / Saudi

Saudi

Dependent visa & private affairs visa:

 

S1, Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

 

S2, Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters.  The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

 

 

Basic documents:

 

1.        Application Form.

2.        Two recent photos with white background (photo size: 33mm*48mm, eyeglasses or head-cover is unacceptable).

3.        Passport with at least six months of remaining validity and sufficient blank visa pages.

4.        Original employment letter or photo copy of commercial registration if you are the owner.

5.        Other documents (Consulate declares if necessary).

 

 

Supporting Documents:

 

S1 Visa

An invitation letter from the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:
a)      Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.).

 

b)      Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.).

 

c)      Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.).

 

2.  A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit.

 

 

3.  Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of immediate family members between applicants and inviting individual.

“immediate family members ” refers to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18, parents-in-law.

 

We kindly remind you that:

 

Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

 

 

S2-Visa

For visiting family members for a short period, the following documents are required:

 

(1)An invitation letter issued by the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies) which contains:

 

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

 

b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)

 

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

 

(2) A photocopy of the inviting individual’s (a foreigner who stays or lives in China for work or studies) passport and residence permit

 

(3) Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual.

 

“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

 

For private affairs, documentation identifying the nature of the private affairs should be provided as required by the consular officer.

 

 

 

 

Call Now
Directions