Home / Saudi

Saudi

J1, the visa is issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

 

J2, the visa is issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

 

 

Basic documents for journalist visa (J visa):

 

1.        Application Form.

2.        Two recent photos with white background (photo size: 33mm*48mm, eyeglasses or head-cover is unacceptable).

3.        Passport with at least six months of remaining validity and sufficient blank visa pages.

4.        Original employment letter or photo copy of commercial registration if you are the owner.

 

Supporting documents:

 

J1 Visa

 

Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.

 

Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General in advance and complete relevant formalities.

 

We kindly remind you that:

 

Holders of J1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

 

J2 Visa

 

Visa Notification Letter issued by the Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China or other authorized units in China and an official letter issued by the media organization for which the journalist works.

 

Applicants should contact the press section of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General in advance and complete the required formalities.

Call Now
Directions